Society of Book Distributors
“Society of Book Distributors” was established in 2014. Currently, it has the representatives throughout the whole country. Readers who fully recognize reading as part of the development process of the country are members of the society and act accordingly. Above mentioned groups of people play a significant role in delivering books to every citizen. To be more specific, they provide books/catalogs throughout whole Georgia and assist the readers in selecting desirable literature. In other words, through their activities, members of the society continue the work of those who carried it out in 19th century was started by "Samocianelebi". This is why the people called them “book agents”.
“The aim of the association of book agents” is to raise the level of literacy among the public, enhance love towards reading books and support development and progress of society.
The project is unique because it provides book lovers with additional opportunities: